Click for Punch Taverns home page


My Account / Register

Call Punch Taverns on 0844 848 3264   CALL US ON  01283 501999
Download the Punch Android app Download the Punch iPhone app

Advanced Search>
 OR

Privacy policy

Introduction

Punch Taverns plc (company number: 3752645) together with its subsidiary group of companies ("we" or "us") is committed to ensuring that your personal information is used properly and is kept securely. This Privacy Policy explains how we will collect and use your personal information.

We are registered in accordance with UK data protection legislation under registration number Z1301910 and full details of our registration are available online from the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.gov.uk. We therefore strictly operate in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Please note: by submitting personal information to us you consent to the processing of that personal information by us and our agents in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our calls are recorded and can be referred back to for a period of 6 months

Collection of your personal information

We may collect and process the following data about you:

- information that you provide by filling in any forms on this website. We may also ask for information when you report a problem with this website;
- information provided in any email, letter or telephone call that you send or make to us;
- information contained in any surveys that we ask you to complete for research purposes; and
- details of your visits to this website and the resources that you access. We will be analysing user journeys through the website, including actions taken whilst using the website, so as to allow us to provide a better service to users.

When you provide personal information to us or we collect personal information from other sources, we will treat that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use and storage of your personal information We will use personal information provided by you or gathered by us for the following purposes:

- to provide you with information, offers, products and/or services;
- to update our records; and
- to analyse trends and profiles, including in relation to usage of the website.

In particular, we ma use the information provided by you to inform you about services that we think might be of interest to you.  You can opt-out of receiving these updates at any time by ticking the box on the registration pace or by sending an email to data.protection@punchtaverns.com or via Contact Us.

We may also pass your personal information to carefully selected third parties in order that they may contact you with details services that they believe may be of interest to you.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

- we sometimes use third parties to process personal information on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to maintain our IT systems. Where we use third parties to process your personal information, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place to safeguard your personal information.
- we will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings.
- we may give information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling one or more of our businesses.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will ask for confirmation of identity before we disclose any personal information and may charge a £10 administration fee to process the request. Please address requests to the Data Protection Officer, Jubilee House, Second Avenue, Burton-upon-Trent, Staffordshire DE14 2WF or by emailing data.protection@punchtaverns.com.

Credit Checks

We use information obtained from credit reference agencies who will check the details supplied against any database, Public or otherwise. This helps us to confirm your identity, consider how we proceed with your application and decide which payment options we can offer you, for example, paying by direct debit. You’ll see a record of this Credit check if you request a Credit Report. No other organisation who may conduct credit searches or checks will be able to see it and it will not affect your credit score

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you browse websites. Like many modern websites, punchtaverns.com uses analytics cookies for visitor statistics. This may include the technology used to visit the site (eg Mac, Windows etc), amount of time spent on the site and the pages looked at etc. These analytics work on an anonymous basis and as such we do not hold any personally identifiable information.  You can opt out of Google Analytics here, however please note this could have unexpected results on other websites.  

Granting us permission to use Cookies  

If the settings on your web browser are set to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you understand our cookie policy and are happy to continue to use cookies in the manner explained.  Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site could behave other than we expect.  

Switching off cookies  

You can usually switch off cookies by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of a large proportion of the world’s websites, as they are now a standard part of most modern websites.

Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please ensure that you check the Privacy Policy regularly for updates.